Eugene W. Miller  b: 1853 JUL 7 (8) Jackson Co. MO
Died 1925 MAR 16th (6) (8)        Brownwood, Brown Co. Texas  
Buried in Pioneers Rest Cemetery
Father: Rev (1) Noah Worcester Miller  b: 1824 FEB 29 Callaway Co MO
Mother: Mary Bell Shanks * b: 1839 JUL 7 Lincoln Co KY
Spouse 1: Gussie  "Gladys" Works b: 1862 NOV 28 in Alabama died 1894 JAN 10
Married 1888 OCT 7       in Parker Co Texas
Children: (Spouse 1)
1. Charlton Higbee Miller  b:1890 (2) JUL 27 Aledo, Parker Co., Texas
SEE INDIVIDUAL FILE FOLDER FOR CHARLTON
Spouse 2: Imogene Perry MILLER (7) b: 1879 NOV 3 Texas  ALT Emogene
Died after 1936         Lived in Birmingham Alabama
Married: 1895
Children: (Spouse 2)

1. 

 Margaret Loyd Miller b: 1896 DEC (2) Texas 
Spouse: A.T. Cook (6)  b: unknown Austin ? Texas
NO FURTHER INFORMATION FOUND

 

NOTES

* Mary Bell Shanks remarried to a Charlton H. Higbee after Noah Miller Died per email from 4th cousin Robert Hildreth

 

REFERENCES

(1) In father's family tree notes he has as Reverend Noah Worchester

(2) 1900 Oklahoma Census says Eugene was born in 1859 not 1856
    
Says Imogene's parents were from Georgia

    Charlton Higbee was NOT listed in 1900 Oklahoma Census 

    1900 Texas Census Miller Charlton H. age 9 living with Grandmother Mary B Higbee 50 (Single) Tarrant County per Census 
    but looking at it - she is WIDOW

 

(3) 1910 Oklahoma Census has Imogene Miller as Widow living with Kennedy Family
     (think sister Eunice was married to Kennedy)

      Says Imogene's parents were from Alabama - think transcribed wrong from census

      Eugene and Imogene appear to be living separately in 1910, both claim to be "widowed"!!

     1910 US Federal Census, Arizona, Cochise, Naco, District 10 Roll T624-38, page 3a 
              Miller, Eugene W.,
head, m, w, 53, wd, MO, MO, KY, Cowboy, Cattle ranch

(4) 1920 Census in Parker Co Texas back living with Father William H Perry (wrong on census) and Mother 
     spelled Margarette says she is 20 should be 17
     William H. Perry b: 1842 ABT Georgia 
     Eugenia unknown b: 1952 ABT Georgia
    
William H. Perry died 1926 NOV 19 in Aledo Texas (Charlton was from Aledo, Texas)

(5) 1930 census nothing found

(6) Father's [E.W. Miller] OBIT in 1925 says she is alive and married in Austin Texas 
  
(7)
1936 Newspaper of Frances Wedding; "Aunt" of Frances Disney
 
    Mrs. Imogene Miller of Birmingham Alabama attended Frances Wedding in 1936

(8) Burial: Pioneers Rest Cemetery Fort Worth Tarrant County Texas, USA 
     Plot: Block 3 -- Lot 18. Gussie W. "Gladys" Miller 1862 NOV 28 - 1894 JAN 10
     http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18921824

    Burial: Pioneers Rest Cemetery Fort Worth Tarrant County Texas, USA
    Plot: Block 3 -- Lot 18.  Eugene W. Miller 1853 JUL 7 - 1925 MAR 16 
    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=18921823

 

Thought to be Eugene W. Miller
printed on Tin

 

 

Thought to be E.W. Miller printed on Tin
From Robert Childreth
previously in Marie Childreths possession

 

 

Thanks to Nancy Ellen Miller  (cousin 5 times removed - William Miller line) who did all the work on our ancestors - I found her when looking for my grandmother Charlton Higbee Miller, and brought her up current. 

Nancy says most of the Miller line information came from David Streets (4th cousin - Abraham Miller line) so want to make sure he gets the credit. Thank you David.

http://pmpublish.com/genealogy/Ancestor/Nancy/Generation10/ane512.html

button-arrowblueleft1.gif (2458 bytes)